Gibraltar Darts Trophy 2017
The £135,000 tournament sees a 48-player field competing from May 12-14, with the action streamed worldwide for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide and through a series of bookmakers' websites.
Friday's first round will see the 32 qualifiers in action, with the field to be completed on Thursday evening with the Host Nation Qualifier for players from Gibraltar.
Friday's action includes former Lakeside Champions Steve Beaton and Christian Kist taking on Mike De Decker and Ronny Huybrechts respectively.
Former European Tour winner Justin Pipe plays Wales' Jonny Clayton, while former Players Championship Finals winner Paul Nicholson takes on emerging Englishman Chris Quantock.
The 16 seeded players enter the tournament in Saturday's second round, with former Gibraltar Darts Trophy champion James Wade and 2017 UK Open winner Peter Wright headlining the field.
The event then concludes on Sunday, with the third round in the afternoon session before the evening session features the quarter-finals, semi-finals and final.
Adrian Lewis has withdrawn from the event for family reasons, and will be replaced by a fifth Host Nation Qualifier.
Tickets for the Gibraltar Darts Trophy are still available through www.buytickets.gi, and will also be available at the Victoria Stadium on each day.
The Gibraltar Darts Trophy will be broadcast online for PDCTV-HD Subscribers worldwide through www.livepdc.tv, and also streamed through a series of bookmakers' websites.
2017 Gibraltar Darts Trophy
Draw Bracket (Second Round Onwards)
Peter Wright (1) v Ritchie Edhouse/Krzysztof Ratajsk
Stephen Bunting (16) v Paul Nicholson/Chris Quantock
Gerwyn Price (8) v HNQ4/Darren Johnson
Alan Norris (9) v HNQ2/Matt Clark
James Wade (5) v Dimitri Van den Bergh/HNQ5
Michael Smith (12) v Christian Kist/Ronny Huybrechts
Dave Chisnall (4) v Jonny Clayton/Justin Pipe
Joe Cullen (13) v Mario Robbe/Rob Cross
Mensur Suljovic (2) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Alan Tabern
Cristo Reyes (15) v Matthew Dennant/James Richardson
Benito van de Pas (7) v Martin Schindler/Callan Rydz
J
elle Klaasen (10) v Magnus Caris/HNQ1
Kim Huybrechts (6) v James Wilson/HNQ3
Ian White (11) v Rene Eidams/John Henderson
Simon Whitlock (3) v Steve Beaton/Mike De Decker
Daryl Gurney (14) v Richie Corner/Darren Webster
Schedule of Play
Friday May 12
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Alan Tabern
Jonny Clayton v Justin Pipe
Richie Corner v Darren Webster
Matthew Dennant v James Richardson
HNQ2 v Matt Clark
Martin Schindler v Callan Rydz
Magnus Caris v HNQ1
Paul Nicholson v Chris Quantock
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Mario Robbe v Rob Cross
Rene Eidams v John Henderson
Ritchie Edhouse v Krzysztof Ratajski
Steve Beaton v Mike De Decker
James Wilson v HNQ3
Christian Kist v Ronny Huybrechts
HNQ4 v Darren Johnson
Dimitri Van den Bergh v HNQ5
S
aturday May 13
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Cristo Reyes v Dennant/Richardson
Daryl Gurney v Corner/Webster
Alan Norris v HNQ2/Clark
Benito van de Pas v Schindler/Rydz
Stephen Bunting v Nicholson/Quantock
Jelle Klaasen v Caris/HNQ1
Michael Smith v Kist/R Huybrechts
Joe Cullen v Robbe/Cross
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Gerwyn Price v HNQ4/Johnson
Mensur Suljovic v De Zwaan/Tabern
Dave Chisnall v Clayton/Pipe
Peter Wright v Edhouse/Ratajski
James Wade v Van den Bergh/HNQ5
Kim Huybrechts v Wilson/HNQ3
Ian White v Eidams/Henderson
Simon Whitlock v Beaton/De Decker
Sunday May 14
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
-Third Round
Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
All games are the best of 11 legs
Sunday's games are played in draw bracket order.
Other similar articles
New Nature Reserve Website
February 14, 2023
The Gibraltar Nature Reserve launch its official website
The acclaimed author of the Game of Thrones series, George RR Martin inspired by the Rock of Gibraltar
February 10, 2023
"My inspiration was the Rock of Gibraltar", tells George RR Martin in reference to the home of the Lannisters, Casterly Rock.
New Interpretation Panels highlight our medieval history
November 01, 2022
The Ministry for Heritage is pleased to announce that three new interpretation panels have been placed within our Old Town in order to provide information on our Medieval History, namely our